Is Ben & Jerry’s Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non Dairy Ice Cream Tub 465ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • malted barley
  • oat syrup
  • oats
  • flours
  • natural flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley
oat syrup
oats

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced chocolate-fudge flavor with a creamy, dense texture punctuated by chewy brownie pieces. Consumers report satisfying texture contrasts and consistent chocolate intensity; common uses include straight-from-container snacks, dessert toppings, and pairings with cake or fruit. Reviews note reliable flavor, occasional uneven brownie distribution, and variable melt resistance across many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, oat syrup (water, OATS (3%)), glucose syrup, coconut fat, cocoa powder (3%), flours (WHEAT, malted BARLEY), fat-reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), fully refined soybean oil, fava bean protein, pea protein, corn starch, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), vanilla extract, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithins), natural flavourings. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing. Total 47% excluding waterF. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry’s Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non Dairy Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry’s Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non Dairy Ice Cream Tub 465ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go