Is Ben & Jerry’s Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non Dairy Ice Cream Tub 465ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithins
  • fully refined soybean oil

soy lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fully refined soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced chocolate-fudge flavor with a creamy, dense texture punctuated by chewy brownie pieces. Consumers report satisfying texture contrasts and consistent chocolate intensity; common uses include straight-from-container snacks, dessert toppings, and pairings with cake or fruit. Reviews note reliable flavor, occasional uneven brownie distribution, and variable melt resistance across many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, oat syrup (water, OATS (3%)), glucose syrup, coconut fat, cocoa powder (3%), flours (WHEAT, malted BARLEY), fat-reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), fully refined soybean oil, fava bean protein, pea protein, corn starch, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), vanilla extract, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithins), natural flavourings. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing. Total 47% excluding waterF. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry’s Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non Dairy Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry’s Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non Dairy Ice Cream Tub 465ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go