Is Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Therapy Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- fresh cream
condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Honey, Natural Flavour, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soy, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Therapy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Therapy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Therapy is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


