Is Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugars (sugar, Banana Puree), Walnuts, Coconut Oil, Frozen Egg Yolk, Cocoa, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Milk Fat, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Egg, Soy, Milk and Walnuts. It may also contain Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.
Check Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Ben & Jerry's Light Caramel Action! Ice Cream
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


