Is Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugars (sugar, Banana Puree), Walnuts, Coconut Oil, Frozen Egg Yolk, Cocoa, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Milk Fat, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Egg, Soy, Milk and Walnuts. It may also contain Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.
Check Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Ben & Jerry's Light Caramel Action! Ice Cream
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


