Is Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- milk fat
- frozen egg yolk
- concentrated skim milk
- cream
- natural flavour
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugars (sugar, Banana Puree), Walnuts, Coconut Oil, Frozen Egg Yolk, Cocoa, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Milk Fat, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Egg, Soy, Milk and Walnuts. It may also contain Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.
Check Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Chunky Monkey Banana Ice Cream With Fudge Chunks & Walnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Ben & Jerry's Light Caramel Action! Ice Cream
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


