Is Ben & Jerry's Churrifically Churros-y Ice Cream Tub 465ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dairy
- butter fat
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavouring
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, cream (MILK) (22%), sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, coconut fat, cocoa mass, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa butter, butter fat (MILK), salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), cinnamon (0.1%), sugar cane molasses, sea salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), caramelised sugar, natural flavouring, sunflower oil, acidity regulator (citric acid). May contain: ALMOND, HAZELNUT and WALNUT. > Fairtrade sugar and cocoa are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 60% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Churrifically Churros-y Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Churrifically Churros-y Ice Cream Tub 465ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


