Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- butter
- milk
- concentrated skimmed milk
- cream
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT flour, sugar, water, cream (MILK) (12%), concentrated skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), coconut fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), EGG yolk, salt, sugar cane molasses, EGG powder, cornflour, fully refined soybean oil, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), natural flavouring, vanilla extract, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), BARLEY malt. May contain: RYE, OAT, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT and MUSTARD. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 41% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


