Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • egg
  • egg powder
  • egg yolk
  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavouring
  • butter

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, sugar, water, cream (MILK) (12%), concentrated skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), coconut fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), EGG yolk, salt, sugar cane molasses, EGG powder, cornflour, fully refined soybean oil, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), natural flavouring, vanilla extract, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), BARLEY malt. May contain: RYE, OAT, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT and MUSTARD. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 41% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go