Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter fat
  • lactose
  • butter
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
butter fat
lactose

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK) (26%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, vegetable oils (rapeseed, SOYBEAN, sunflower), butter (MILK), brown sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, coconut fat, lactose (MILK), dextrose, skimmed MILK powder, butter fat (MILK), molasses, EGG, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vanilla extract, whey powder (MILK), salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), natural vanilla flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium carbonate), natural flavourings (contains MILK), emulsifier (SOY lecithins). May contain: ALMOND and HAZELNUT. Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing. Total 59% excluding water and dairyF. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking