Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- egg yolk
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavourings
- natural vanilla flavouring
- butter fat
- dextrose
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream (MILK) (26%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, vegetable oils (rapeseed, SOYBEAN, sunflower), butter (MILK), brown sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, coconut fat, lactose (MILK), dextrose, skimmed MILK powder, butter fat (MILK), molasses, EGG, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vanilla extract, whey powder (MILK), salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), natural vanilla flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium carbonate), natural flavourings (contains MILK), emulsifier (SOY lecithins). May contain: ALMOND and HAZELNUT. Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing. Total 59% excluding water and dairyF. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


