Is Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Pint Salted Caramel Almond - 16 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Sugar, Almonds, Milk, Egg Yolks, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Milk Fat, Sea Salt, Pectin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cocoa, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Vanilla Beans, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor.
Check Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Pint Salted Caramel Almond - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Pint Salted Caramel Almond - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Pint Salted Caramel Almond - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


