Is Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet cream-and-cookie flavor highlighted by abundant crunchy cookie pieces and a smooth, scoopable base. Texture combines creamy mouthfeel with intermittent crunchy bits; some reviewers note occasional icy or uneven chunk distribution. Commonly served in bowls, used as a scoopable dessert, paired with brownies, waffles, or eaten straight from the container.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet cream-and-cookie flavor highlighted by abundant crunchy cookie pieces and a smooth, scoopable base. Texture combines creamy mouthfeel with intermittent crunchy bits; some reviewers note occasional icy or uneven chunk distribution. Commonly served in bowls, used as a scoopable dessert, paired with brownies, waffles, or eaten straight from the container.
Ingredients
SUNFLOWER MILK (WATER, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, PEA PROTEIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (COCONUT), BAKING SODA, TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA BEANS. CONTAINS WHEAT, COCONUT AND SOY.
Check Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Delicious ice cream
I ate a normal serving last night and experienced no IBS symptoms. I just ate the other 2/3 of the container in one sitting because I am sad. Good ice cream.

Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


