Is Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Salted Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Tub 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • dairy
  • free range egg yolk
  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • butter

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dairy
free range egg yolk
egg

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

‎Ingredients:Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, soluble corn fibre, cream (MILK), water, fructose, glucose syrup, free range EGG yolk, WHEAT flour, butter (MILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, sunflower), stabilisers (pectin, guar gum, locust bean gum), EGG, vanilla extract, dried EGG white, malted BARLEY, acidity regulator (citric acid), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). May contain soy and nuts. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 37F%, excluding water and dairy. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing Contains Cereals containing Gluten, Egg, and Milk. May contain Soy and Nuts. Certified for Kosher. Contains Alcohol Suitable for Vegetarians

Check Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Salted Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Tub 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Salted Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Tub 500ml is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Salted Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Tub 500ml | Spoonful