Is Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Chocolate Cherry Garcia Ice Cream 465Ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cherries, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Free Range Egg Yolk, Coconut Oil, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cherry Puree Concentrate, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa, Vanilla: Mass Balance Is Used To Match Fairtrade Sourcing, Total 24%

Check Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Chocolate Cherry Garcia Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Chocolate Cherry Garcia Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go