Is Ben & Jerry's Mousse Pie Milk Chocolate Ice Cream With Chocolate Mousse Swirls & Chocolate Cookie Swirls, Mousse Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Ben & Jerry's Mousse Pie Milk Chocolate Ice Cream With Chocolate Mousse Swirls & Chocolate Cookie Swirls, Mousse Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Mousse Pie Milk Chocolate Ice Cream With Chocolate Mousse Swirls & Chocolate Cookie Swirls, Mousse Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


