Is Ben & Jerry's Mousse Pie Milk Chocolate Ice Cream With Chocolate Mousse Swirls & Chocolate Cookie Swirls, Mousse Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
cream
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Ben & Jerry's Mousse Pie Milk Chocolate Ice Cream With Chocolate Mousse Swirls & Chocolate Cookie Swirls, Mousse Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Ben & Jerry's Mousse Pie Milk Chocolate Ice Cream With Chocolate Mousse Swirls & Chocolate Cookie Swirls, Mousse Pie | Spoonful