Is Ben & Jerry's Non-Dairy Chocolate Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Pint, 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Milk (Water, Oats), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Almonds, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Chickpea Flour, Cocoa, Fava Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Invert Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Malted Barley Flour.

Check Ben & Jerry's Non-Dairy Chocolate Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Non-Dairy Chocolate Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping