Is Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Ice Cream 465 ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • free range egg yolk
  • egg white
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • butter

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream (MILK) (20%), sugar, glucose syrup, condensed skimmed MILK, cocoa powder (3%), coconut oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), free range EGG yolk, EGG white, vanilla extract, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, pectin), emulsifier (SOY lecithin), MILK fat, salt, natural vanilla flavouring. May contain nuts. Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 23% F. F Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Ice Cream 465 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Ice Cream 465 ML is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping