Is Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Cheezecake Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy-sweet profile with pronounced strawberry ribbons, dense cake-like bites and pleasantly smooth mouthfeel; commonly eaten as a dessert or celebratory treat, often served in bowls or atop cakes. Reviewers praise flavorful balance and texture while noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and firm freezing consistency that may require brief thawing.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- graham flour
- wheat
- oat milk
- oats
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy-sweet profile with pronounced strawberry ribbons, dense cake-like bites and pleasantly smooth mouthfeel; commonly eaten as a dessert or celebratory treat, often served in bowls or atop cakes. Reviewers praise flavorful balance and texture while noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and firm freezing consistency that may require brief thawing.
Ingredients
OAT MILK (WATER, OATS), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, VINTER), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, COCONUT OIL, CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, PECTIN, BAKING SODA. CONTAINS SOY AND WHEAT.
Check Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Cheezecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Cheezecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Cheezecake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


