Is Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- butter fat
- whole milk powder
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, cream (MILK) (20%), condensed skimmed MILK, strawberry puree (12%), WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, coconut fat, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, fully refined soybean oil, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, pectin, locust bean gum, carrageenan), sugar cane molasses, acidity regulator (citric acid), butter fat (MILK), black carrot concentrate, natural flavouring, vanilla extract, emulsifier (SOY lecithins). > Fairtrade sugar and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 50% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


