Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Marshmallow & S'more Ice Cream Tub 427ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified starch
  • natural flavourings

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, cream (MILK) (20%), condensed skimmed MILK, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour, cocoa powder (2%), coconut fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), soluble corn fibre, EGG yolk, vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, sunflower), modified starch, EGG white, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, pectin, carrageenan), maltose, emulsifiers (lecithins (contain SOY)), salt, natural flavourings, acidity regulators (calcium carbonate, malic acid), vanilla extract, lemon juice concentrate, carbon dioxide, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). May contain: ALMOND and HAZELNUT. > Fairtrade cocoa, sugar, vanilla. Sugar and vanilla with mass balance. Total 54% excluding water and dairyF. Δ cocoa sourced via Open Chain total: 78%. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Marshmallow & S'more Ice Cream Tub 427ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Sundae Marshmallow & S'more Ice Cream Tub 427ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go