Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dairy
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • lecithins
  • butter fat
  • natural flavourings
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, cream (MILK) (19%), condensed skimmed MILK, glucose syrup, vegetable oils (soybean, rapeseed), coconut fat, flours (WHEAT, whole WHEAT), banana puree (2%), brown sugar, corn starch, glucose-fructose syrup, EGG yolk, butter (MILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, soluble fibre, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, emulsifiers (lecithins (contain SOY)), skimmed MILK powder, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum), molasses, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), cocoa powder, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavourings, butter fat (MILK), vanilla extract. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, vanilla, and banana are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 56% excluding water and dairy. Info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping