Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, cream (MILK) (19%), condensed skimmed MILK, glucose syrup, vegetable oils (soybean, rapeseed), coconut fat, flours (WHEAT, whole WHEAT), banana puree (2%), brown sugar, corn starch, glucose-fructose syrup, EGG yolk, butter (MILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, soluble fibre, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, emulsifiers (lecithins (contain SOY)), skimmed MILK powder, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum), molasses, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), cocoa powder, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavourings, butter fat (MILK), vanilla extract. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, vanilla, and banana are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 56% excluding water and dairy. Info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping