No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Ben & Jerry's The Tonight Dough Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Frozen Egg Yolk, Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Liquid Whole Egg, Butter, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soybean Lecithin, Fancy Molasses, Cocoa Butter, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Ben & Jerry's The Tonight Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's The Tonight Dough Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Ben & Jerry's The Tonight Dough Ice Cream | Spoonful