Is Ben & Jerry's Tony's Chocolonely White Chocolate Strawberry Cheesecake Style Bar, White Chocolate Strawberry Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured buttermilk powder
  • dry whole milk
  • butter
  • cheese powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa, Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Sweetened Cubes (Strawberries, Sugar, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil), Cookies (Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Honey, Salt), Cultured Buttermilk Powder (Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Strawberry Powder, Cheese Powder (Skim Milk, Bacterial Culture, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin.

Check Ben & Jerry's Tony's Chocolonely White Chocolate Strawberry Cheesecake Style Bar, White Chocolate Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go