Is Ben & Jerry's Tony's Choconey Chocoalte Love-A-Fair Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Fairtrade dark milk chocolate with brownie pieces. Made in Belgium. Ingredients: sugar, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, 11% brownie pieces (sugar, wheat flour, sunflower oil, humectant (glycerine), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt), emulsifier (soy lecithin). May contain: egg, peanut, and nuts.
Check Ben & Jerry's Tony's Choconey Chocoalte Love-A-Fair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Tony's Choconey Chocoalte Love-A-Fair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


