Is Benadryl® Original Strength Itch Stopping Cream 1 oz. Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol monostearate 1000
- diazolidinyl urea
- inactive cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride (1 %), Topical Analgesic; Zinc Acetate (0.1 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Polyethylene Glycol Monostearate 1000, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water.
Check Benadryl® Original Strength Itch Stopping Cream 1 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benadryl® Original Strength Itch Stopping Cream 1 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Benadryl® Original Strength Itch Stopping Cream 1 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


