Is Bendicks Bittermints Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peppermint oil with other natural flavourings

peppermint oil with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Peppermint Oil with other Natural Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 95% minimum

Check Bendicks Bittermints against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bendicks Bittermints is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Bendicks Bittermints | Spoonful