Is Benecol Buttery Spread 500G Dairy Free?

Description
Offers a buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers often cite easy spreadability and a mild butter-like taste; some mention a faint aftertaste or less richness compared with traditional butter; and also chosen for everyday household convenience.

Description
Offers a buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers often cite easy spreadability and a mild butter-like taste; some mention a faint aftertaste or less richness compared with traditional butter; and also chosen for everyday household convenience.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 6.6g/100g), Responsibly sourced Palm Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt (1%), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3
Check Benecol Buttery Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benecol Buttery Spread 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Benecol Buttery Spread 500G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


