Is Benecol Pomegranate No Added Sugar Yogurt Drinks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1 contributes to the normal function of the heart
- vitamin b1
vitamin b1 contributes to the normal function of the heart
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (85%) (Skimmed Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Pomegranate Juice (8%), Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 3%), Stabiliser (Pectin), Colour (Beetroot Juice), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin B1*, *Vitamin B1 contributes to the normal function of the heart
Check Benecol Pomegranate No Added Sugar Yogurt Drinks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benecol Pomegranate No Added Sugar Yogurt Drinks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BODYARMOR Lyte Blueberry Pomegranate Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Ensure Clear Blueberry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink Nutrition Drink
Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Cherry Pomegranate, Singles To Go!
V8 Energy Pomegranate Blueberry Energy Drink, 8 fl oz Can, 12 Pack
Where to buy
Benecol Pomegranate No Added Sugar Yogurt Drinks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


