Is Benecol Light Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Light, mild spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, bagels, and for melting over vegetables or in simple baking. Reviewers often note mild flavor, good spreadability straight from the tub, and usefulness as a general spread in everyday household use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mild spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, bagels, and for melting over vegetables or in simple baking. Reviewers often note mild flavor, good spreadability straight from the tub, and usefulness as a general spread in everyday household use.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 6.6g/100g), Responsibly sourced Palm Oil*, Modified Starch, Salt (0.8%), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, *RSPO -Certified
Check Benecol Light Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benecol Light Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Benecol Light Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


