Is Benecol Peach & Apricot No Added Sugar Yogurt Drinks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

yogurt cultures
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (85%) (Skimmed Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 3%), Peach Pulp (2%), Apricot Pulp (2%), Apple Puree, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Pectin), Flavourings, Colour (Beta Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin B1*, *Vitamin B1 contributes to the normal function of the heart

Check Benecol Peach & Apricot No Added Sugar Yogurt Drinks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Benecol Peach & Apricot No Added Sugar Yogurt Drinks is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go