Is Bengal Spice Herbal Tea Vegetarian?

Description
Aromatic and warmly spiced, this herbal infusion offers a smooth, mildly brisk mouthfeel with a lingering warm finish. Consumers commonly steep it hot for afternoon or evening drinking, occasionally chill it for iced preparations, or use it in blends. Reviews often mention consistent aroma, comforting warmth, and occasional batch variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vanilla flavors with other natural flavors
vanilla flavors with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic and warmly spiced, this herbal infusion offers a smooth, mildly brisk mouthfeel with a lingering warm finish. Consumers commonly steep it hot for afternoon or evening drinking, occasionally chill it for iced preparations, or use it in blends. Reviews often mention consistent aroma, comforting warmth, and occasional batch variability.
Ingredients
Cinnamon, roasted chicory, roasted carob, natural spice and vanilla flavors with other natural flavors, ginger, cardamom, black pepper, cloves and nutmeg.
Check Bengal Spice Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bengal Spice Herbal Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Bengal Spice Herbal Tea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Dried


