Is Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Roasted, savory oil offers a rich toasted aroma and smooth, silky mouthfeel, commonly used for dipping bread, finishing vegetables, drizzling over salads, and sautéing proteins. Customer reviews often note pronounced aromatic flavor, versatility in cooking, and satisfactory packaging, with occasional comments about strong intensity or batch variability among many buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Roasted, savory oil offers a rich toasted aroma and smooth, silky mouthfeel, commonly used for dipping bread, finishing vegetables, drizzling over salads, and sautéing proteins. Customer reviews often note pronounced aromatic flavor, versatility in cooking, and satisfactory packaging, with occasional comments about strong intensity or batch variability among many buyers.
Ingredients
Canola/extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rosemary, Minced Garlic, Thyme, Oregano, Natural Flavor, Canola/extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavor
Check Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


