Is Benne Wafers - 6 oz Handmade Gourmet Gift Pack from Charleston SC Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched unbromated flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Unbromated Flour (Wheat), Egg Whites, Sesame (Benne), Seeds, Palm Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder
Check Benne Wafers - 6 oz Handmade Gourmet Gift Pack from Charleston SC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benne Wafers - 6 oz Handmade Gourmet Gift Pack from Charleston SC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box
Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Milk Chocolate, 12 Count, Pack of 6 Individually Wrapped Chocolate Candy Gift Boxes, 5.3 oz
Nabisco Biscos Creme Filling Sugar Wafers - 3 Pack
Where to buy
Benne Wafers - 6 oz Handmade Gourmet Gift Pack from Charleston SC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


