Is Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box Gluten Free?

Description
Classic vanilla wafer cookies offer a light, sweet vanilla flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up when layered. Commonly eaten as a snack, crushed for pie crusts, or used in puddings and layered desserts. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch and flavor, convenient two-pack sizing, and occasional breakage during shipping.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla wafer cookies offer a light, sweet vanilla flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up when layered. Commonly eaten as a snack, crushed for pie crusts, or used in puddings and layered desserts. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch and flavor, convenient two-pack sizing, and occasional breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Palm And/Or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Eggs, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor.
Check Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Where to buy
Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


