Is Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box Dairy Free?

Description
Classic vanilla wafer cookies offer a light, sweet vanilla flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up when layered. Commonly eaten as a snack, crushed for pie crusts, or used in puddings and layered desserts. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch and flavor, convenient two-pack sizing, and occasional breakage during shipping.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- milk
- whey
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla wafer cookies offer a light, sweet vanilla flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up when layered. Commonly eaten as a snack, crushed for pie crusts, or used in puddings and layered desserts. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch and flavor, convenient two-pack sizing, and occasional breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Palm And/Or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Eggs, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor.
Check Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Where to buy
Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


