No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Ben's Original 250g Favourites Peri Peri Chicken & Vegetable Microwave Rice Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (70%), Vegetables (Red Pepper (7.5%), Sweetcorn (6.3%)), Diced Chicken (7.1%) (Chicken Breast (6.0%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Spices, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Herb, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Tomato Powder

Check Ben's Original 250g Favourites Peri Peri Chicken & Vegetable Microwave Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Vegan? Ben's Original 250g Favourites Peri Peri Chicken & Vegetable Microwave Rice Meal | Spoonful