Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Mexican Style 250g Vegetarian?

Description
Microwaveable Mexican-style side delivers a mildly spiced, savory flavor and a light, slightly moist texture. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to proteins, bowls or tacos, it's praised for convenience and consistent taste; reviewers occasionally report overly assertive seasoning or uneven moisture after heating in single-serve or family-sized portions available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavour
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable Mexican-style side delivers a mildly spiced, savory flavor and a light, slightly moist texture. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to proteins, bowls or tacos, it's praised for convenience and consistent taste; reviewers occasionally report overly assertive seasoning or uneven moisture after heating in single-serve or family-sized portions available.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [dried vegetables (tomato, onion, garlic, salt, sugar, yeast extract, spices, maltodextrin, citric acid (acidulant), paprika extract, natural flavour, rice starch, gum arabic, calcium stearate, silicon dioxid ], Tomatoes, Green bell peppers, Canola oil.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Mexican Style 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Express Mexican Style 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


