Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Mexican Style 250g Vegan?

Description
Microwaveable Mexican-style side delivers a mildly spiced, savory flavor and a light, slightly moist texture. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to proteins, bowls or tacos, it's praised for convenience and consistent taste; reviewers occasionally report overly assertive seasoning or uneven moisture after heating in single-serve or family-sized portions available.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate
- natural flavour
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable Mexican-style side delivers a mildly spiced, savory flavor and a light, slightly moist texture. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to proteins, bowls or tacos, it's praised for convenience and consistent taste; reviewers occasionally report overly assertive seasoning or uneven moisture after heating in single-serve or family-sized portions available.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [dried vegetables (tomato, onion, garlic, salt, sugar, yeast extract, spices, maltodextrin, citric acid (acidulant), paprika extract, natural flavour, rice starch, gum arabic, calcium stearate, silicon dioxid ], Tomatoes, Green bell peppers, Canola oil.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Mexican Style 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Express Mexican Style 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


