Is Bens Original Cantonese Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- soy sauce
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Red Pepper (2.9%), Yellow Pepper (2.9%), Baby Corn (2.2%), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (1.7%) (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Mushrooms (1.4%) (Black Mushrooms), Ginger (1.0%), Garlic (0.8%), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery), Yeast Extract, Spices, Sunflower Oil
Check Bens Original Cantonese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Cantonese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bens Original Cantonese Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


