Is Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat frozen fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned taste with soft, fluffy grains and occasional tender pieces; reviewers often note convenient preparation, reliable portioning, and usefulness as a quick side or base for stir-fries, while some mention uneven heating or a slightly salty profile depending on appliance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice 79%, Scrambled Egg (whole Egg 68%, Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt) 10%, Onion 6%, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree (contains Soy), Garlic 0.5%, Roast Onion Puree, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Roast Garlic, Yeast Extract, Chives, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Pepper. Contains: Soy, Egg, Sesame, Milk.

Check Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish