Is Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice Vegan?

Description
Ready to heat frozen fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned taste with soft, fluffy grains and occasional tender pieces; reviewers often note convenient preparation, reliable portioning, and usefulness as a quick side or base for stir-fries, while some mention uneven heating or a slightly salty profile depending on appliance.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whole egg 68
- milk
- scrambled egg
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat frozen fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned taste with soft, fluffy grains and occasional tender pieces; reviewers often note convenient preparation, reliable portioning, and usefulness as a quick side or base for stir-fries, while some mention uneven heating or a slightly salty profile depending on appliance.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 79%, Scrambled Egg (whole Egg 68%, Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt) 10%, Onion 6%, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree (contains Soy), Garlic 0.5%, Roast Onion Puree, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Roast Garlic, Yeast Extract, Chives, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Pepper. Contains: Soy, Egg, Sesame, Milk.
Check Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Rice · Frozen


