Is Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to heat frozen fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned taste with soft, fluffy grains and occasional tender pieces; reviewers often note convenient preparation, reliable portioning, and usefulness as a quick side or base for stir-fries, while some mention uneven heating or a slightly salty profile depending on appliance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat frozen fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned taste with soft, fluffy grains and occasional tender pieces; reviewers often note convenient preparation, reliable portioning, and usefulness as a quick side or base for stir-fries, while some mention uneven heating or a slightly salty profile depending on appliance.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 79%, Scrambled Egg (whole Egg 68%, Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt) 10%, Onion 6%, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree (contains Soy), Garlic 0.5%, Roast Onion Puree, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Roast Garlic, Yeast Extract, Chives, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Pepper. Contains: Soy, Egg, Sesame, Milk.
Check Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Rice · Frozen


