Is Bens Original Favourites Risotto Chicken and Mushroom Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- diced chicken
- natural flavouring
- natural mushroom flavouring
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Medium Grain Rice (79%), Button Mushrooms (8.0%), Diced Chicken (Chicken Breast (4.7%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Natural Mushroom Flavouring, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Spices, Parsley, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring
Check Bens Original Favourites Risotto Chicken and Mushroom Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Favourites Risotto Chicken and Mushroom Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bens Original Favourites Risotto Chicken and Mushroom Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Frozen, Pouch


