Is Bens Original Lemon Chicken Chinese Style Sauce 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce offers a bright lemon flavor and glossy, pourable texture, used as a stir fry sauce, glaze, marinade, or dip for chicken and rice dishes. Reviewers note convenience and consistent zest, while some mention sweetness and occasional variability in thickness and packaging across different jar sizes in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Lemon Juice (2.3%), Ginger (2.2%), Red Pepper, Salt, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Natural Flavouring, Lemongrass Powder

Check Bens Original Lemon Chicken Chinese Style Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bens Original Lemon Chicken Chinese Style Sauce 450g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavorySweet
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping