Is Bens Original Lemon Chicken Chinese Style Sauce 450g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce offers a bright lemon flavor and glossy, pourable texture, used as a stir fry sauce, glaze, marinade, or dip for chicken and rice dishes. Reviewers note convenience and consistent zest, while some mention sweetness and occasional variability in thickness and packaging across different jar sizes in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Lemon Juice (2.3%), Ginger (2.2%), Red Pepper, Salt, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Natural Flavouring, Lemongrass Powder

Check Bens Original Lemon Chicken Chinese Style Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bens Original Lemon Chicken Chinese Style Sauce 450g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavorySweet
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping