Is Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light coconut flavored microwave rice delivers moist, fluffy grains with a subtle aroma and mild sweetness. Customers report consistent texture and rapid microwave preparation from the pouch, noting convenience for quick side dishes, bowls, stir fries and curries. Reviews commonly cite easy portioning and reliable reheating results for everyday use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan gum
carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light coconut flavored microwave rice delivers moist, fluffy grains with a subtle aroma and mild sweetness. Customers report consistent texture and rapid microwave preparation from the pouch, noting convenience for quick side dishes, bowls, stir fries and curries. Reviews commonly cite easy portioning and reliable reheating results for everyday use.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 88%, Coconut Cream (Coconut Cream, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum)) 9%, Coconut 2%, Vegetable Oil, Processing Aid (contains SOY).
Check Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


