Is Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A precooked blend with mild, slightly nutty flavor and contrasting textures: fluffy, separated grains alongside firmer, chewier pieces. Commonly used as a side, base for salads, pilafs, casseroles, or served with mains. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste; some report occasional uneven cooking or clumping, and mild aroma noted overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo (whole Wheat Durum Semolina), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion", Parsley". Celery *, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Spinach", Garlic", Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavors, Mushroom *, Citric Acid, Spices (black Pepper, Sage, Thyme, Marjoram, Rosemary, Nutmeg), Tomato", Carrot *, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Calcium Silicate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Turmeric (color). *dried. Contains. Wheat

Check Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch